A new edition of “Meet the Wildcats”: First up Jemarl Baker

IMG_0922.PNG

 

Each season brings new faces for the Kentucky Men’s Basketball team and this year is no different. So that means there’s going to be many new “Meet the Wildcats” editions published by CoachCal.com

First up is Jemarl Baker, the pure shooter out of California. He even grew up a Kentucky fan in California, who knew that was possible. I have a feeling he’s gonna be a great addition to our group of Freshman and returnee’s.

“I actually watched a lot of (Kentucky games),” Baker said. “They’re all televised so I’ve actually been a Kentucky fan since probably middle school.”

Check out the full interview with Jemarl here. You don’t wanna miss it. It includes a game of horse with Rex Chapman himself, make your prediction on who wins now.

Here’s a short Bio about him, enjoy.

Position: Guard
Date of birth: June 12, 1998
Parents: Portia and Jemarl Baker
Hometown: Menifee, Calif.
High school: Roosevelt High School
Nickname: JB
Twitter: @_jeyb3
Instagram: @_jeyb3
Favorite TV show: Tom and Jerry
Favorite food: Seafood and steak
Favorite superhero: Batman
Favorite player: Kobe Bryant
Favorite sport/hobby outside of basketball: Ping pong
Favorite movie: All About the Benjamins
Favorite musical artist: Notorious B.I.G., Tupac

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s